+886-5-2710081/82 Mon.- Fri. 09:00 - 17:00 60076 嘉義市大雅路一段858巷43號
Certified
ISO 9001:2008
The Best
#1 IN MIDDLE EAST
Number #1
SUPPLIER IN REGION

Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly Definition

20210104111857heq4

Petroleum Jelly is also known as Mineral Jelly or Petrolatum. Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly is mostly used in emulsion form in cosmetics & pharmaceutical for the preparations of various creams, ointments, lotions etc. Commercial Petroleum Jelly is used in the manufacturing of lubricants & Grease. Petroleum Jelly of good quality is used in Vaseline manufacturing. It is also used as a moisturizer in good quality toilet soaps. It also finds its use as an anti-rusting agent for iron goods like blade, wire surgical instruments etc.

Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin / paraffin wax or multihydrocarbon, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly Applications

  1. Used as an ointment base, protective dressing and soothing applications to skin.
  2. It is offer excellent barrier to moisture and thus prevents moisture loss from skin.
  3. Used in formulating various cosmetic and personal care preparations.
  4. Heal minor skin scrapes and burns
  5. Hair conditioners.
  6. Hand cleaners.
  7. Lip balms.
  8. Massage creams.
  9. Moisturizing lotions.
  10. Sun care products.
  11. Skin protecting ointments.
  12. Medicated ointments

While petroleum jelly has many benefits, it should be for external use only. Do not eat or insert petroleum jelly. Avoid using petroleum jelly for masturbation or as a vaginal lubricant. According to Reuters, a study of 141 women found that 17 percent used petroleum jelly internally and 40 percent of them tested positive for bacterial vaginosis.

Pharma Grade Petrolatum CHARACTERISTICS

Petroleum jelly is a mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting point usually within a few degrees of human body temperature, approximately 37 °C (99 °F). It is flammable only when heated to liquid; then the fumes will light, not the liquid itself, so a wick material like leaves, bark, or small twigs is needed to ignite petroleum jelly.


Pharma Grade Petroleum Jelly (WHITE)

CHARACTERISTIC

TEST METHOD

REQUIREMENTS    AS PER PHARMACPIA

TYPICAL    RESULTS

Description

Visual

White, translucent, soft unctuous, retaining these characters on storage & when melted& allowed to cool without stirring; not more then slightly florescent by day light, even melted; odorless when rubbed on screen.

Complies

Colour

IP 17/52

0.5 (Y) 0.2Y

Odour

Organoleptic

Nil

Nil

Color

USP 31

Passes

Passes

Congealing Point

ASTM D938

50°C to 60°C

51°C

Drop melting Point

ASTM D127/USP 31

57-60

58.5

Acidity or Alkalinity

USP 31

Neutral

Complies

Fixed oils, fats & resins

USP 31

No ppt or oily matters is produced

Passes

Specific Gravity @ 25°C

USP 31

0.860 to 0.890 0.867 

Consistency @ 25°C

USP 31 / ASTM D937

180-200 dmm

185

Residue on ignition

USP 31

Not more than 0.05%

0.02%

Organic acids

USP 21

To pass

Passes

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons

BP 2008

To Pass

Passes

Polynuclear Compounds

FDA 21 CFR 172.880

To Pass

Passes

Kinematic Viscosity @ 99°C

ASTM D445

9 – 12.5

10.5


Pharma Grade Petrolatum (Yellow)

CHARACTERISTIC

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance 

Yellow trancelucent soft unctuous

Conforms

Drop point 

45-60℃

54℃

Cone  penetration (0.1mm)

130℃—230℃

146℃

POLYCYCLIC AROMATIE  HYDROCARBONS (265—420nm)

NOT MORE THAN 1.08

0.93

UV ABSORBANCE(290nm)

NOT  MORE THAN 0.5

0.15

SULPHATED  ASH

NOT MORE THAN 0.1%

0.08%

PH    

Conforms

Conforms

 

History of Petroleum Jelly

In the 19th century, oil workers applied some oil to their skin to treat wounds and burns. Robert Chesbrow discovered the petroleum jelly in 1872 and patented it under the Vaseline brand. The name Vaseline is derived from the German words “Wasser” meaning water and the Greek word “elaion” meaning olive oil.

Robert Chesbro, by sampling oil from oil extraction and extracting petroleum jelly from it, began producing Vaseline-branded health products until Unilever in the United States bought the rights to the brand in 1987 and began producing the products. Different and sold globally. It has been used around the world for more than 140 years.

Leave a Reply

Copyright © 2020 Hjoil.com.tw, All Rights Reserved